Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide |
[…] A.R.S. § 12-2234(B)(1)-(2). However, an employee is not “relieved of a duty to disclose the facts solely because they have been communicated to an attorney.” A.R.S. § 12-2234(B)(3).
Section 12-2234(B) does not set forth a separate burden between inside and outside counsel, and Arizona courts construe statutes according to their plain language. See, e.g., Stambaugh v. Killian, 242 Ariz. 508, 509, 398 P.3d 574, 575 (2017).
Not applicable.