Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide |
[…] Compare A.R.S. § 12-2234(A) (“In a civil action an attorney shall not, without the consent of his client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him, or his advice given thereon in the course of professional employment. An attorney's paralegal, assistant, secretary, stenographer or clerk shall not, without the consent of his employer, be examined concerning any fact the knowledge of which was acquired in such capacity.”), with A.R.S. § 13-4062(2) (“A person shall not be examined as a witness in the following cases . . . An attorney, without consent of the attorney's client, as to any communication made by the client to the attorney, or the attorney's advice given in the course of professional employment.”); see also generally Roman Catholic Diocese of Phoenix v. Superior Court, 204 Ariz. 225, 62 P.3d 970 (Ct. App. 2003) (discussing legislative amendments to civil statute, but not criminal statute).