Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide |
[…] Hernandez v. State, 203 Ariz. 196, 198-200, 52 P.3d 765, 767-69 (2002). |
Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide
Yes. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 12-2234 (codifying ACP in civil context); A.R.S. § 13-4062(2) (codifying ACP in criminal context).
N/A; however, Arizona’s Rules of Professional Conduct (specifically, e.g., ER 1.6) set forth additional ethical requirements regarding professional confidentiality.
The plain text of the civil and criminal statutes codifying the ACP in their relative contexts have noticeable differences. Compare A.R.S. § 12-2234(A) (“In a civil action an attorney shall not, without the consent of his client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him, or his advice given thereon in the course of professional employment. An attorney's paralegal, assistant, secretary, stenographer or clerk shall not, without the consent of his employer, be examined concerning any fact the knowledge of which was acquired in such capacity.”), with A.R.S. § 13-4062(2) (“A person shall not be examined as a witness in the following cases . . . An attorney, without consent of the attorney's client, as to any communication made by the client to the attorney, or the attorney's advice given in the course of professional employment.”); see