Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide
[…] Rule 201(b) does not protect “ordinary” work product, which is protected under the federal rule.  The purpose of the work product doctrine is to protect the right of an attorney to prepare their case and to preclude a less diligent adversary from taking undue advantage of the former’s efforts.  Fischel & Kahn, Ltd. V. van Straaten Gallery, Inc. 189 Ill.2d 579 (2000). 

Does your jurisdiction recognize an accountant-client privilege?

Comp. Stat. Ann. Ch. 225, § 450/27 (Confidentiality of licensee’s and registrant’s records) provides:

“A licensed or registered CPA shall not be required by any court to divulge information or evidence which has been obtained by him in his confidential capacity as a licensed or registered CPA.  This Section shall not apply to any investigation or hearing undertaken pursuant to this Act.”    

The accountant-client privilege may not apply to accountants who are not registered or working in Illinois.  See Armour Intern. Co. v.