Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide |
[…] St. Ann. §3226(B)(3(a)-(b).
Yes, under 12 Okl. St. Ann. § 2502.1, communications between an accountant and client are privileged so long as the confidential communications “were made in the rendition of accounting services.”
Yes, under 12 Okl. St. Ann. § 1824(6), mediations are confidential. Additionally, dispute resolutions are confidential under 12 Okl. St. Ann. § 1805.
Yes, under 12 Okl. St. Ann. § 2408, settlement negotiations are “not admissible to prove liability for the claim, invalidity of the claim or the amount of the claim.”