Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide |
[…] St. Ann. § 2502.
Not applicable. Oklahoma recognizes the attorney-client privilege.
There is no distinction in applying the attorney-client privilege in civil and criminal proceedings under 12 Okl. St. Ann. § 2502. Government authorities may not require disclosure of attorney-client communications or legal work products, absent the exceptions set out below for such subjects generally.
Although the issue of who a “representative of the client” has not arisen in the Oklahoma courts, the state legislature amended 12 Okl. St. Ann. § 2502(A)(4) to closely follow the Upjohn approach (“any other person who, for the purpose of effectuating legal representation for the client, makes or receives a confidential communication while acting in the scope of employment for the client”).
12 Okl. St. Ann. § 2502 does not distinguish between in-house and outside counsel.
Not applicable. Oklahoma is a common-law jurisdiction.
Not applicable. Oklahoma is a common-law jurisdiction.
Yes, Oklahoma statutorily recognizes the common interest doctrine.
12 Okl. St. Ann. § 2502(B)(3) expands the attorney-client privilege to include confidential communications made by the client, the client’s attorney, or either of their representatives “to an attorney or a representative of an attorney representing another party in a pending action and concerning a matter of common interest therein.”
There is no explicit requirement that a common interest agreement is in writing in either the statute or current caselaw.
Yes, under 14A Okl. St. Ann. § 3-801–17, litigation funding is permitted.