Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide |
[…] There are various Oklahoma Rules of Professional Conduct that are applicable to litigation funding. Comment 13 to Rule 1.7 provides that an attorney may be paid for services by someone other than the client. Rule 1.8(f) states that the client must give informed consent for such an arrangement of payment. Additionally, Rule 5.4 prohibits the direction or regulation of the attorney’s professional judgment by a non-client who is paying the client’s legal fees.
No, this issue has yet to been addressed by the Oklahoma courts.
Yes, Oklahoma recognizes the crime-fraud exception.
12 Okl. St. Ann. § 2502(D)(1) states that there is no attorney-client privilege when “the services of the attorney were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the client knew or reasonably should have known to be a crime or fraud.”
Yes, 12 Okl. St. Ann. § 3226(B)(3) protects material that is “prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial.”
Ordinarily, “a party may not discover documents and tangible things that are prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party….” 12 Okl. St.