Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide |
[…] St. Ann. § 2502. Government authorities may not require disclosure of attorney-client communications or legal work products, absent the exceptions set out below for such subjects generally. |
In the corporate context, what test is applied to determine who within a corporation is considered the client for the purposes of the ACP? (e.g., in the U.S.: the Upjohn approach, control group test, etc.) | Although the issue of who a “representative of the client” has not arisen in the Oklahoma courts, the state legislature amended 12 Okl. St. Ann. § 2502(A)(4) to closely follow the Upjohn approach (“any other person who, for the purpose of effectuating legal representation for the client, makes or receives a confidential communication while acting in the scope of employment for the client”). |
Is in-house counsel expected to meet a higher burden than outside counsel in order to establish that privilege applies to in-house counsel’s communications? | 12 Okl. St. Ann. § 2502 does not distinguish between in-house and outside counsel. |
Civil Law Jurisdictions: May in-house counsel assert privilege or professional confidentiality? | Not applicable. Oklahoma is a common-law jurisdiction. |
Civil Law Jurisdictions: Is in-house counsel allowed to be active members of your jurisdiction’s bar? | Not applicable. Oklahoma is a common-law jurisdiction. |
Is the common interest doctrine recognized in your jurisdiction? | Yes, Oklahoma statutorily recognizes the common interest doctrine. |
How is the doctrine articulated in your jurisdiction? | 12 Okl. St. Ann. § 2502(B)(3) expands the attorney-client privilege to include confidential communications made by the client, the client’s attorney, or either of their representatives “to an attorney or a representative of an attorney representing another party in a pending action and concerning a matter of common interest therein.” |
Must a common interest agreement be in writing? | There is no explicit requirement that a common interest agreement is in writing in either the statute or current caselaw. |
Is litigation funding permitted in your jurisdiction?