Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide |
[…] St. Ann. § 2502(D)(1) states that there is no attorney-client privilege when “the services of the attorney were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the client knew or reasonably should have known to be a crime or fraud.” |
Is there a statute or rule that protects information obtained or prepared in anticipation of litigation from disclosure in legal proceedings? (In the U.S.: What state rule is your jurisdiction’s analog to FRCP 26(b)(3)?) | Yes, 12 Okl. St. Ann. § 3226(B)(3) protects material that is “prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial.” |
What are the elements of the protection in your jurisdiction? | Ordinarily, “a party may not discover documents and tangible things that are prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party….” 12 Okl. St. Ann. § 3226(B)(3)(a). If a party shows “substantial need for the materials … and cannot, without undue hardship, obtain their substantial equivalent by other means,” a court can order production of such material, but the court “shall protect against disclosure of the mental impressions, conclusions, opinions or legal theories of a party’s attorney or another representative concerning the litigation.” 12 Okl. St. Ann. §3226(B)(3(a)-(b). |
Does your jurisdiction recognize an accountant-client privilege? | Yes, under 12 Okl. St.