Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide |
[…] St. Ann. §3226(B)(3(a)-(b). |
Does your jurisdiction recognize an accountant-client privilege? | Yes, under 12 Okl. St. Ann. § 2502.1, communications between an accountant and client are privileged so long as the confidential communications “were made in the rendition of accounting services.” |
Does your jurisdiction recognize a mediation privilege? | Yes, under 12 Okl. St. Ann. § 1824(6), mediations are confidential. Additionally, dispute resolutions are confidential under 12 Okl. St. Ann. § 1805. |
Does your jurisdiction recognize a settlement negotiation privilege? | Yes, under 12 Okl. St. Ann. § 2408, settlement negotiations are “not admissible to prove liability for the claim, invalidity of the claim or the amount of the claim.” |
Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide
Yes, Oklahoma recognizes the attorney-client privilege under 12 Okl. St. Ann. § 2502.
Not applicable. Oklahoma recognizes the attorney-client privilege.