Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide |
[…] Additionally, Rule 5.4 prohibits the direction or regulation of the attorney’s professional judgment by a non-client who is paying the client’s legal fees.
No, this issue has yet to been addressed by the Oklahoma courts.
Yes, Oklahoma recognizes the crime-fraud exception.
12 Okl. St. Ann. § 2502(D)(1) states that there is no attorney-client privilege when “the services of the attorney were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the client knew or reasonably should have known to be a crime or fraud.”
Yes, 12 Okl. St. Ann. § 3226(B)(3) protects material that is “prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial.”
Ordinarily, “a party may not discover documents and tangible things that are prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party….” 12 Okl. St. Ann. § 3226(B)(3)(a).
If a party shows “substantial need for the materials … and cannot, without undue hardship, obtain their substantial equivalent by other means,” a court can order production of such material, but the court “shall protect against disclosure of the mental impressions, conclusions, opinions or legal theories of a party’s attorney or another representative concerning the litigation.” 12 Okl. St. Ann. §3226(B)(3(a)-(b).
Yes, under 12 Okl. St. Ann. § 2502.1, communications between an accountant and client are privileged so long as the confidential communications “were made in the rendition of accounting services.”