Lex Mundi Global Attorney-Client Privilege Guide |
[…] Have the courts in your jurisdiction addressed whether communications with litigation funders may be protected by the ACP or the work-product protection | No, this issue has yet to been addressed by the Oklahoma courts. |
Is the crime-fraud exception recognized in your jurisdiction? | Yes, Oklahoma recognizes the crime-fraud exception. |
What statutes or key court decisions articulate the crime-fraud exception in your jurisdiction? | 12 Okl. St. Ann. § 2502(D)(1) states that there is no attorney-client privilege when “the services of the attorney were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the client knew or reasonably should have known to be a crime or fraud.” |
Is there a statute or rule that protects information obtained or prepared in anticipation of litigation from disclosure in legal proceedings? (In the U.S.: What state rule is your jurisdiction’s analog to FRCP 26(b)(3)?) | Yes, 12 Okl. St.